Finding Articles
Databases are the first place to look for articles, especially if you want full text. Databases usually have information about an article (such as the title, author, name of the journal or magazine in which the article appeared) and they may also contain a summary (abstract) of the article.
Some databases have a complete copy of the articles (called full text). In this case there is a link to an HTML or PDF document.
Google Scholar
Interlibrary Loan
Find an article we don't have at Mercyhurst? You can request articles and other materials through document delivery services provided by Mercyhurst libraries.
Our ILL service allows you to request articles, books, chapters from books, and conference proceedings to request from libraries all over the country. Choose the material you'd like to request, log in using your Name and Mercyhurst ID Number, then fill out the form as completely as possible and click 'Submit This Request'.
*Please check the holdings at Mercyhurst libraries before requesting materials through these services!
Databases
Or, Begin your search in these recommended databases:
- American Chemical Society Web EditionsWith over 50 publications now on the Web, ACS Web Editions have become the version of record among the scientific community. Take advantage of the many innovative and timesaving features that ACS Web Editions have to offer.
- Academic Search UltimateContent include academic journals, magazines, periodicals, reports, books and videos which meets the needs of scholars in virtually every discipline ranging from astronomy, anthropology, biomedicine, engineering, health, law and literacy to mathematics, pharmacology, women’s studies, zoology and more. Full text is provided for over 10,000 peer-reviewed journals.
- arXiv - Mathematics e-print archive - Cornell UniversityarXiv is an e-print service in the fields of physics, mathematiccs, non-linear science, computer science, and quantitative biology. The scholarly work is available from Cornell University, and partially funded by the National Science Foundation.
- Bentham OpenBentham Open publish over 100 plus peer-reviewed open access journals. These free-to-view online journals cover all major disciplines of science, technology, medicine and social sciences.
- ChemSpiderChemSpider is a database of chemicals which is owned by the Royal Society of Chemistry. The database contains information on more than 30 million unique molecules from over 450 data sources.
- CINAHL CompleteThis is the definitive research tool for nursing and allied health professionals. With CINAHL Complete users get fast and easy access to top nursing and allied health journals, evidence-based care sheets and quick lessons. Full text for more than 1,300 journals dating back to 1937.
- Health Source: Nursing/Academic EditionIndexes over 800 journals in several medical disciplines, including the full-text of 580 of those publications.
- Pubmed CentralPubMed Central (PMC) is the U.S. National Institutes of Health (NIH) free digital archive of biomedical and life sciences journal literature.
- Science.govScience.gov searches over 60 databases and over 2200 selected websites from 15 federal agencies, offering 200 million pages of authoritative U.S. government science information including research and development results. Science.gov is governed by the interagency Science.gov Alliance
Search Tips
Use these search strategies to help you find useful information quickly and effectively:
Quotation Marks for Phrase Searching
Let one good book or article lead you to others. Scholarly publications almost always have bibliographies or lists of works cited. Check these out! If the original source is useful to you, works used by the author may be valuable, too. Even Wikipedia's footbotes can help you to find citations, even if Wikipedia articles themselves are not acceptable resources.
You can also see how a particular book or article is categorized and look for other works in that category.
Check out these searching tutorials for more information:
Chemistry Journals at MU
Try these Open Access Journals!
- BMC BiochemistryBMC Biochemistry is an open access journal publishing original peer-reviewed research articles in all aspects of biochemical processes, including the structure, function and dynamics of metabolic pathways, supramolecular complexes, enzymes, proteins, nucleic acids and small molecular components of organelles, cells and tissues.
- Chemistry CentralChemistry Cental publishes peer reviewed open access research in chemistry. Chemistry Central is part of the BioMed Central Group.
- ChemViews MagazineChemViews is the magazine of ChemPubSoc Europe, offering new daily content. You must register to get "a taster of the "EarlyView" articles of all Wiley chemistry journals: articles published online in advance of their print publication".
- Hindawi JournalsHindawi publishes over 200 open access journals. Check out the Chemistry Journals. Click on the "Table of Contents" for links to the articles.
- PLoS OneAn interactive open-access journal for the communication of all peer-reviewed scientific and medical research.
